Greetings,

The Spring Regional/Fathers' Day Recognition Tournament was successful. The number of fathers attending was over 50, well done dads.

The event began with a change of pace. The Black Belt meeting was held in record time as the all in attendance were totally cognizant and versed in the tournament rules.

After the introductions, a number of special events took place:
Shihan Dan, in the capacity of Senior Vice President of the Shorinjiryu Shinzen Kyokai, awarded certificates of grade or rank to the following:

  • Anthony LaBalbo - Junior Black Belt
  • Decland Paul-Roper - First Degree Black Belt
  • Jason Berenbach - Second Degree Black Belt
  • Henry Chicaiza - Second Degree Black Belt
  • Kevin Gutierrez - Second Degree Black Belt
  • Nazir Khan - Second Degree Black Belt
  • Annette Lopez - Second Degree Black Belt
  • Marc Riley - Second Degree Black Belt

A surprise candle light ceremony was held in honor of Yesenia Santiago-Persad who was awarded her yon dan (fourth degree black belt) in the Kenryukan by Hanshi Myron, Shihan Troy and Shihan Vincent.

Immediately thereafter, Shihan Dan presented her with her Kyokai certificate. When Tashi Yessy, as we call her, turned around after receiving these awards, she received another one because both her father and husband were there beaming with pride. They were in on the surprise.

The students then lined up with their fathers, grandfathers, uncles, older brothers to receive and give the special gift trophies to their fathers. Sensei Jim then took a picture of the proud families.

These pictures are now available on the Kenryukan.com web site. In the meantime, Nidan Marc has some great pictures on facebook already.

The competition was of high caliber and the camaraderie infectious.

Congratulations to all, for all are winners in the eyes of the instructors and black belts. Here are the results:

Shiai
Black Belt
1st place Doro Konate
2nd place Henry Chicaiza
3rd place Don Yu
4th place Jason Berenbach
Junior Black Belt
1st place Abigail Coleman
2nd place Anthony LaBalbo
Group 01 (ages 5-6 kyu all)
1st place Emily Calle
2nd place Daniel Cunningham
3rd place Eric Macancela
Group 02 (ages 7-8 kyu 10, 9, 8)
1st place Ashley Matias
2nd place Dominique Adams
3rd place Isai Bala
4th place Shawn Laughinghouse
5th place Olivia Giordano
6th place Jonathan Chen
Group 03 (ages 7-8 kyu 7, 6)
1st place Destiny Belle
2nd place Hugo Casado
3rd place Kailah Hyndman
4th place Arianna Saenz
5th place Sam Sprigman
6th place Natalie Santiago
Group 04 (ages 9-11 kyu 10, 9, 8)
1st place Gnaneswar Chundi
2nd place Brittany Canales
3rd place Katherin Solis
4th place Steven Hernandez
5th place Karina Orellana
6th place Sherrel Farmer
Group 05 (ages 9-11 kyu 7, 6)
1st place Tasmine Lester
2nd place Shyila Reaves
3rd place Venkatesh Vasudevan
4th place Vanessa Saenz
5th place Daniel Melcer
6th place Rohit Varanasy
Group 06 (ages 9-11 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Kaleb James
2nd place Jaelle James
3rd place Kiley Hamou
Group 06B (ages 9-11 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Justin Price
2nd place Derrick Reaves
3rd place Omar Cunningham
4th place Evan Lizardi
Group 07 (ages 12-14 kyu 10, 9, 8)
1st place Trason Williams
2nd place Jameel Rivera
3rd place Khalique Anderson
Group 08 (ages 12-14 kyu 7, 6)
1st place Naomi Calle
2nd place Tommy Saenz
3rd place Denise Silfa
4th place Richie Locarni
5th place Shruth Vennapusala
6th place Vineela Jonnalagadda
Group 09 (ages 12-14 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Vaquine Stewart
2nd place Christopher Calle
3rd place Michael LaBalbo
4th place Derek Connelly
5th place Himakeerth Tammineedi
6th place Matthew Olivieri
Group 09A (ages 12-14 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Allisyn Lopez
2nd place Joselyn Gutierrez
Group 10 (ages 14 -17 Teen Novice)
1st place Fernando Ventura
2nd place Luis Hernandez
Group 11 (females ages 15 -17 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Paris Otero
2nd place Sarah Brownawell
3rd place Eileen Santiago
4th place Kelsey Weymouth-Little
Group 12 (adults novice)
1st place Jean Lespinasse
2nd place Marco Gutierrez
3rd place John Bracken
4th place Kevin Martin
Group 13 (adults advanced)
1st place Daniel West
2nd place Jordan Riley
Group 14 (adult female novice)
1st place Maggie McGurty
2nd place Anitha Parcha
Kata
Black Belt
1st place Ian Rosenblatt
2nd place Doro Konate
3rd place Michael LaBalbo
4th place Don Yu
Group BB Jr
1st place Abigail Coleman
2nd place Eileen Santiago
2rd place Anthony LaBalbo
Group 01 (ages 5-6 kyu all)
1st place Emily Calle
2nd place Eric Macancela
3rd place Daniel Cunningham
4th place Astrid Sprigman
Group 02 (ages 7-8 kyu 10, 9, 8)
1st place Ashley Matias
2nd place Dominique Adams
3rd place Olivia Giordano
4th place Jonathan Chen
5th place Isai Bala
6th place Ashley Hernandez
Group 03 (ages 7-8 kyu 7, 6)
1st place Destiny Belle
2nd place Natalie Santiago
3rd place Kailah Hyndman
4th place Sam Sprigman
5th place Shreya Varanasy
6th place Arianna Saenz
Group 04 (ages 9-11 kyu 10, 9, 8)
1st place Sherrel Farmer
2nd place Karina Orellana
3rd place Brittany Canales
4th place Gnaneswar Chundi
5th place Katherin Solis
6th place Steven Hernandez
Group 05 (ages 9-11 kyu 7, 6)
1st place Shyila Reaves
2nd place Rohit Varanasy
3rd place Vanessa Saenz
4th place Venkatesh Vasudevan
5th place Tasmine Lester
6th place Troi Lester
Group 06 (ages 9-11 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Kiley Hamou
2nd place Julia Hoffmann
3rd place Evan Lizardi
4th place Omar Cunningham
5th place Kaleb James
6th place Justin Price
Group 07 (ages 12-14 kyu 10, 9, 8)
1st place Jameel Rivera
2nd place Khalique Anderson
3rd place Trason Williams
Group 08 (ages 12-14 kyu 7, 6)
1st place Tommy Saenz
2nd place Richie Locarni
3rd place Shruth Vennapusala
4th place Samruth Vennapusala
5th place Naomi Calle
6th place Vineela Jonnalagadda
Group 09 (ages 12-14 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Derek Connelly
2nd place Joselyn Gutierrez
3rd place Christopher Calle
4th place Vaquine Stewart
5th place Allisyn Lopez
6th place Himakeerth Tammineedi
Group 10 (ages 14 -17 Teen Novice)
1st place Luis Hernandez
2nd place Fernando Ventura
Group 11 (females ages 15 -17 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)
1st place Sarah Brownawell
2nd place Paris Otero
3rd place Kelsey Weymouth-Little
Group 12A (adults novice)
1st place Lucas Mladek
2nd place Jean Lespinasse
3rd place Jesse Pacheco
3rd place Anitha Parcha
4th place Kevin Martin
Group 12B (adults novice)
1st place Dave Chen
2nd place Marco Gutierrez
3rd place John Bracken
4th place Steve Bello
Group 13 (adults advanced)
1st place Audrey Simo
2nd place Daniel West
3rd place Clyde Marin
4th place Jordan Riley
Weapons
Black Belt
1st place Ian Rosenblatt
2nd place Doro Konate
3rd place Michael LaBalbo
4th place Henry Chicaiza
Adult
1st place Daniel West
2nd place Jordan Riley
3rd place Audrey Simo
Teen
1st place Sarah Brownawell
2nd place Paris Otero
3rd place Vaquine Stewart
4th place Derek Connelly
Youth
1st place Allisyn Lopez
2nd place Evan Lizardi
Special Awards
Adult Spirit Maggie McGurty
Adult Technique Doro Konate
Youth Spirit Kiley Hamou
Youth Technique Kaleb James