2010 Winter Regional Tournament Results

We are very please to forward you the results of the Winter Regional Tournament held at the Imperial Dragon Hombu Dojo on Saturday, February 6th.

While the weather put a damper on the number of contestants who could attend from the southern part of the tri-state area, those who did attend clearly were far from being daunted. The skill, the comradery, the enthusiasm and the energy that permeated the dojo was infectious.

A special word of thanks to Shihan Dan and his intrepid black belts, students and parents for attending, participating and volunteering their assistance.

A word of thanks to Virginia and her staff of volunteers.

My special gratitude to the black belts who came out in mass to support the students of Shorinjiryu.

Hanshi Myron M. Lubitsch

Shiai Division

Group BB (Male Black Belts)

1st place Nazir Khan
2nd place Alberto Colon
3rd place Kevin Gutierrez
4th place Doro Konate

Group BB Jr (Male Junior Black Belts)

1st place Decland Paul-Roper
2nd place Michael LaBalbo

Group BB Jr (Female Junior Black Belts)

1st place Olga Gonzalez
2nd place Eileen Santiago
3rd place Abigail Coleman

Group 01 (age 6 -7 kyu all)

winner Frankie Naranjo
winner Samuel Sprigman
winner Mark Jurysek
winner Kristian Serrano

Group 02 (ages 8-9 kyu 10, 9, 8)

1st place Brian Brista
2nd place Shyila Reaves
3rd place Adrian Martinez
4th place Calvin Henry
5th place Rivera Angela

Group 03 (ages 8-9 kyu 7, 6, 5)

1st place Omar Cunningham
2nd place Kaleb James
3rd place Luis Garcia
4th place Jaelle James
5th place Evan Lizardi
6th place Kiley Hamou

Group 04 (ages 10 -11 kyu 10, 9, 8)

1st place Derrick Reaves
2nd place Richard Locarni
3rd place Dana Gascot

Group 05 (ages 10 -11 kyu 7, 6)

1st place Candace Olivieri
2nd place Matthew Olivieri
3rd place Amari Cunningham
4th place Justin Price

Group 06 (ages 10 -13 kyu 5 - 1)

1st place Julia Hoffmann
2nd place Dean Routi
3rd place Joselyn Gutierrez
4th place Derek Connelly
5th place John Velez
6th place Tiffany Lazam

Group 07-08 (ages 12 - 14 kyu 7, 6)

1st place Terrell Campbell
2nd place Jeremy Fernandez
3rd place Destiny Sanchez
4th place Stephanie Soto

Group 09 (adult females)

1st place Paris Otero
2nd place Sarah Brownawell
3rd place Amy Pinaro

Group 10 (ages 14 - 17 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)

1st place Austin Torres
2nd place Cameron Cruz
3rd place Patrick Vitale

Group 11 (adult male novice)

1st place Marquis Lester
2nd place Marco Gutierrez
3rd place Francisco Calle
4th place Prav Sulaiman
5th place John Bernal

Group 12 (adult advanced)

1st place Jimmy Lynch
2nd place Angel Diaz
3rd place Jonathan Steier
4th place Daniel West
Kata Division

Group BB (Black Belts)

1st place Ian Rosenblatt
2nd place Kevin Gutierrez
3rd place Doro Konate
4th place Nazir Khan

Group BB Jr (Junior Black Belts)

1st place Michael LaBalbo
2nd place Abigail Coleman
3rd place Decland Paul-Roper
4th place Eileen Santiago
5th place Olga Gonzalez
6th place Anthony LaBalbo

Group 01 (age 6 -7 kyu all)

winner Samuel Sprigman
winner Frankie Naranjo
winner Mark Jurysek
winner Kristian Serrano

Group 02 (ages 8-9 kyu 10, 9, 8)

1st place Adrian Martinez
2nd place Calvin Henry
3rd place Brian Brista
4th plave Rivera Angela
5th place Shyila Reaves

Group 03 (ages 8-9 kyu 7, 6, 5)

1st place Luis Garcia
2nd place Evan Lizardi
3rd place Kiley Hamou
4th place Kaleb James
5th place Jaelle James
6th place Omar Cunningham

Group 04 (ages 10 -11 kyu 10, 9, 8)

1st place Derrick Reaves
2nd place Dana Gascot
3rd place Richard Locarni

Group 05 (ages 10 -11 kyu 7, 6)

1st place Matthew Olivieri
2nd place Amari Cunningham
3rd place Candace Olivieri
4th place Justin Price

Group 06 (ages 10 -13 kyu 5 - 1)

1st place Joselyn Gutierrez
2nd place John Velez
3rd place Julia Hoffmann
4th place Dean Routi
5th place Tiffany Lazam
6th place Derek Connelly

Group 07-08 (ages 12 - 14 kyu 7, 6)

1st place Stephanie Soto
2nd place Destiny Sanchez
3rd place Terrell Campbell
4th place Jeremy Fernandez

Group 09 (adult females)

1st place Sarah Brownawell
2nd place Paris Otero
3rd place Amy Pinaro
4th place Audrey Simo

Group 10 (ages 14 - 17 kyu 5, 4, 3, 2, 1)

1st place Austin Torres
2nd place Patrick Vitale
3rd place Cameron Cruz

Group 11 (adult male novice)

1st place Marco Gutierrez
2nd place John Bracken
3rd place Francisco Calle
4th place Prav Sulaiman

Group 12 (adult advanced)

1st place Angel Diaz
2nd place Jimmy Lynch
3rd place Jonathan Steier
4th place Daniel West
5th place Gerrell Santos
Weapons Division

Black Belt

1st place Doro Konate
2nd place Ian Rosenblatt
3rd place Kevin Gutierrez
4th place Laudy Diaz

BB Jr

1st place Michael LaBalbo
2nd place Anthony LaBalbo
3rd place Abigail Coleman
4th place Decland Paul-Roper
5th place Olga Gonzalez

Adult

1st place Jimmy Lynch
2nd place Jonathan Steier
3rd place Angel Diaz
4th place Daniel West
5th place Gerrell Santos

Teen

1st place Paris Otero
2nd place Sarah Brownawell

Youth

1st place Joselyn Gutierrez
2nd place Tiffany Lazam
3rd place John Velez
Special Awards
Adult Spirit Angel Diaz
Youth Spirit Jeremy Fernandez
Adult Technique Alberto Colon
Youth Technique Julia Hoffmann